Registration for Middle School Theatre Camp Open from May 1-31!

The Munster Theatre Company is launching a middle school theatre camp this summer for middle school students in Northwest Indiana.  Registration is open from May 1-31.

The camp will run from June 6-10 from 9-noon in the Munster Auditorium at Munster High School.  Students will be exposed to both performance and technical elements of making live theatre.  No prior experience is necessary!  Attendees must be going into grades 6-9 for the 2022-2023 school year.

The camp is being run by Ray Palasz and Peggy Matanic, directors of the Munster Theatre Company and Wilbur Wright Theatre Company within the School Town of Munster.  Together with some of their top high school student leaders, the goal of the camp is to give students the opportunity to learn a little more about theatre. 

Each day is scheduled with activities to build each child's understanding and abilities in both performance and technical theatre.  This leads to a special showcase where every child will be featured is planned for the afternoon of June 10 on the Munster Auditorium stage. 

All attendees will receive a camp shirt and be provided with a lunch on Friday prior to the showcase.

The registration form can be found herePlease note that there is a place to submit a video of your child doing some sort of performance activity as a way to help us know your child prior to the camp.  It is not required, but it is recommended so we can best meet the needs of every child!

The cost of the camp is $150 per person.  Payment can be made by cash or check the first day of camp, or online at munaud.booktix.com.  If paying online, simply scroll to the bottom of the box office to find the Summer Camp item.  Note that there is a $6 fee per child for credit card processing if you pay online.

Questions about the camp can be directed to Ray Palasz at rapalasz@munster.us.

 

                                

Awards and Accolades

When Munster Theatre Company re-chartered its International Thespian Society troupe in 2016, we immediately began competing in the Indiana Thespians competitions.

There are a few different events we compete in:

 

Honor Troupe Program

Each year, Thespian Troupes compile a record of the events of the previous season.  This record is then assessed on its documentation of performances, outreach, community service, and other involvment.   Based on the number of points a Troupe earns, they recieve Honorable Mention, Bronze, Silver, or Gold Ratings.  This recognition is a testament to the depth and breadth of educational theatre programs in our state.

 

Contest Plays

The Indiana Thespians sponsors a one-act play competition each year.  At the Regional level, the top 2 schools advance to the State level.  Troupes are given 45 minutes to set up, perform, and strike a show.  Shows are judged on a standards-based rubric at each level.  Individual and troupe awards are given.

 

International Thespian Excellence Awards (Thespys)

The International Thespian Excellence Awards (Thespys) is a multi-round competition that provides standards-based feedback on individual, duet, and group musical and non-musical events, technical events, and short film events.  Those entries that earn a Superior (the top level of rating) at State qualify to compete at the International Thespian Festival that summer.

Below is a list of Awards and Accolades by year.

Should you discover errors with this list, please email Ray Palasz at rapalasz@munster.us.

 

Year       Honor Troupe Designation       Regionals       State         Internationals  
2016-2017   NA      

Chloe Jancosek, Solo Musical Theatre
SUPERIOR RATING

 

Chloe Jancosek, Solo Musical Theatre
SUPERIOR RATING

 
                   
2017-2018   Honorable Mention   The Sequence
Contest Play
5th Place
 

Chloe Jancosek, Solo Musical Theatre
SUPERIOR RATING

Chloe Jancosek and Kelly Collins, Duet Musical Theatre
SUPERIOR RATING

Sydney Hamill, Monologues
SUPERIOR RATING

Kelly Collins, Solo Musical
SUPERIOR RATING

 

Sydney Hamill, Monologues
EXCELLENT RATING

Kelly Collins, Solo Musical
EXCELLENT RATING

 
2018-2019   Gold  

The Refugee Women
Contest Play
2nd Place

 

The Refugee Women
Contest Play
7th Place

Sydney Hamill, Monologues
SUPERIOR RATING

Francis Hovland, Short Film
SUPERIOR RATING, BEST OF SHOW

Joseph Bellahcen, Solo Musical
SUPERIOR RATING

Joseph Bellahcen and Michaela Marcotte, Duet Acting
SUPERIOR RATING

 

 

 

Sydney Hamill
Monologues
SUPERIOR RATING

 

 

 
2019-2020   Gold  

Discovering Rogue
Contest Play
4th Place

 

Camryn Hayes, Monologues
SUPERIOR RATING

Sarah Espiritu, Solo Musical
SUPERIOR RATING

Chris Canul, Solo Musical
GOOD RATING

Amanda Beaudouin, Solo Musical
EXCELLENT RATING

MJ Migliore, Solo Musical
GOOD RATING

Amanda Beaudouin and Shannon Coughlin, Duet Acting
EXCELLENT RATING

Ashley Nita and Francis Hovland, Duet Acting
SUPERIOR RATING

Sarah Resch and Dori Clousing, Duet Musical
EXCELLENT RATING

 

     
2020-2021   Gold  

The Contest Play Series was suspended this year 
due to the pandemic.

 

Sarah Espiritu, Solo Musical
SUPERIOR RATING

Michael Casner, Solo Musical
SUPERIOR RATING

Lucas Opiola, Lighting Design
EXCELLENT RATING

Chloe Sarkady, Monologues
EXCELLENT RATING

Isidora Pavlic, Monologues
EXCELLENT RATING

Kameryn Hubbard, Monologues
EXCELLENT RATING

Chloe Sarkady, Isidora Pavlic, Duet Acting
EXCELLENT RATING

Kameryn Hubbard, Grace Harris, Duet Acting
EXCELLENT RATING

Delaney Craig, Solo Musical
EXCELLENT RATING

Sophia Brunetti, Solo Musical
GOOD RATING

Tara Gaither and Alyssa Sangueza, Duet Musical
GOOD RATING